?

Log in

Meh. - Who are you? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Renegade Necrophile Princess

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Meh. [Sep. 12th, 2010|10:49 pm]
Renegade Necrophile Princess
[Current Mood |bitchybitchy]

 God, I shouldn't have had that 5-hour-energy shot. :(

So I'm awake. I have to be up at 5:30 tomorrow morning, but instead I am here, wearing my cat across my shoulders, and listening to the dishwasher do it's magical thing. I don't really want to be awake. I don't really want to be asleep, either. 

So.. Live journal, it is.

I haven't updated at all, lately. Possibly because I have nothing to really talk about, besides bitching about my horrible visit back to MN, or the amount of blackberries I picked this summer. That, and World of Warcraft. Basically, bullshit people don't really want to read about anyway, as much as I really don't want to think about it.

School's back in. I feel like an overworked hooker, and I've only been there for three days. I'm wondering how well I'll fair this year. Looks like this semester's gonna be about as fun as being ass-fucked by a hot poker. Already one of my instructors has managed to terrify me with the workload he expects out of us lowly students. Doesn't help that I have the class social loafer on my team.. 

Pipkin might have to unleash the claws, soon.

I don't like being in charge.. but I absolutely love having control. Sometimes I wonder how I put up with this oxymoron, but I've realized it's more that I can't trust anyone to do anything right. If I'm gonna fail, it's going to be because it's my own damn fault. Not because some cuntbag doesn't know how to do proper work. So it looks like I'll be carrying 4 people on my back into an honor roll position.. unless they somehow manage to impress me.

I really would like to be impressed.

I'll stop writing now, before I depress myself, more. Good night, internetland.



Pipkin's Haiku of the Day:

Too much time thinking,
Nothing meaningful to say,
Haiku mojo lost.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dave_littler
2010-09-13 04:33 pm (UTC)
You could like maybe talk about certain recent literary pursuits!

(and BTW: Let me know wen you know what you're going to know about your schedule this week, huh?)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: logical_low
2010-09-13 11:57 pm (UTC)
So it looks like I'll be carrying 4 people on my back into an honor roll position..

This never goes away. Achieving success means working as hard as possible. There will always be leeches and parasites trying to get a free ride, and often they'll succeed, but you can't let that stop you.

Also, I enjoy hearing about WoW. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: invader_tak_1
2010-09-14 03:07 am (UTC)
I hope we were not part of the horrible.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pipkin
2010-09-14 04:44 am (UTC)
Absolutely not. You were part of the sanity.

Unfortunately, the bad far outweighed the good for that trip, and it angers me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: plaidalicious
2010-09-16 06:26 am (UTC)
Squish?

I used to hate team assignments for the same reason.

(Reply) (Thread)